EM2020 Contributed Sessions

cube-no-animation-1

EM2020 Contributed Sessions

Go to next section

Contributed Session A: Capital Stock I

Chair: Kris Johannsson (Office for National Statistics)

Kevin Fox (University of New South Wales Sydney), Kay Cao (Australian Bureau of Statistics) and Franklin Soriano (Australian Bureau of Statistics): ‘Measuring Firm-Level Capital and Productivity Using Australian Integrated Microdata’ Cain Baybutt (Office for National Statistics)

‘Rebuilding Two Centuries of Housing Investment Estimates’ Mary O’Mahony (King’s College London) and Lea Samek (OECD): ‘Health and Human Capital’

Kris Johannsson (Office for National Statistics): ‘Taking Stock of Capital – Revisions Don’t Come Much Bigger Than This!’

Contributed Session B: Nowcasting

Chair: Andre Moreira (Bank of England)

Paul Labonne (King’s College London) and Martin Weale (King’s College London): ‘Nowcasting GDP from VAT Returns in the UK’

Tommaso Proietti (Università degli Studi di Roma) and Alessandro Giovannelli (Università di Roma Tor Vergata): ‘Nowcasting Monthly GDP with Big Data: A Model Averaging Approach’

Jyldyz Djumalieva (Nesta) Cath Sleeman (Nesta) and Stef Garasto (Nesta): ‘Evaluating a New Earnings Indicator. Can we Improve the Timeliness of Existing Statistics on Earnings by Using Salary Information from Online Job Adverts?’

Andre Moreira (Bank of England): ‘Turning MIDAS into Gold: The Bank of England’s New Nowcasting Tool’

Contributed Session C: Prices

Chair: Maurizio Fiaschetti (University of Nottingham)

Abe Dunn (Bureau of Economic Analysis): ‘Are Medical Care Prices Still Declining? A Systematic Examination of Quality-Adjusted Price Index Alternatives for Medical Care’

Ana Aizcorbe (Bureau of Economic Analysis): ‘Price Indexes for Taxi and Ridesharing Services: A Case Study’

Jean-Charles Bricongne (Banque de France) and Alessandro Turrini (European Commission): ‘Assessing House Prices: Insights from HouseLev, A Dataset of Price Level Estimates’

Maurizio Fiaschetti (University of Nottingham) and Giancarlo Marini (University of Rome) and Pasquale Scaramozzino (SOAS, University of London): ‘Intertemporal Consumption and the Measurement of Inflation: A Dynamic Inertial Price Index’

Contributed Session D: Welfare

Chair: Paul Ormerod (University College London)

Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge), David Nguyen (National Institute of Economic and Social Research): ‘‘Free’ Digital Goods and Economic Welfare’

Brian Nolan (Institute for New Economic Thinking): ‘The Median Versus Inequality-Adjusted GDP as Core Indicator of ‘Ordinary’ Household Living Standards in Rich Countries’

Omar Licandro (University of Nottingham): ‘Is the Output Growth Rate in NIPA a Welfare Measure?’

Rickard Nyman (University College London) and Paul Ormerod (University College London): ‘Text as Data: Real-time Measurement of Economic Welfare’

Contributed Session E: Capital Stock II

Chair: Richard Kneller (University of Nottingham)

Carol Corrado (The Conference Board), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College and Bank of England), Cecilia Susana Jona-Lasinio (LUISS University) and Massimiliano Iommi (Italian Statistical Institute): ‘Intangible Capital and Innovation: Extending the Neoclassical KLEMS Model and EU/US Productivity Growth’

Russell Black (Office of National Statistics), Ted Dolby (Office of National Statistics) and Rebecca Riley (National Institute of Economic and Social Research): ‘Firm-level Total-factor-productivity from the Annual Business Survey/ARDx’ (Presentation Cancelled)

Richard Kneller (University of Nottingham): ‘ICT and Capital Biased Technical Change’

Contributed Session F: Trade

Chair: Lu Han (University of Liverpool)

Peter Levell (Institute for Fiscal Studies) and Matthias Parey (University of Surrey): ‘Trade and Technology Impacts on UK Labour Markets’

Maria Tito (Federal Reserve Board of Governors): ‘Exporters of Services: A Look at U.S. Exporters Outside of the Manufacturing Sector’

Lu Han (University of Liverpool): ‘The Mutable Geography of Firms’ International Trade: Evidence and Macroeconomic Implication’

Contributed Session G: GDP Measurement and Uncertainty

Chair: Kevin Lee (University of Nottingham)

Ana Galvao (University of Warwick), James Mitchell (University of Warwick) and Johnny Runge (National institute of Economic and Social Research): ‘Communicating Data Uncertainty: Experimental Evidence for U.K. GDP’

Robert Kent-Smith (Office for National Statistics): ‘A New Framework for UK GDP: Progress, Challenges and the Future’

Kevin Lee (University of Nottingham), Michael Mahony (University of Nottingham) and Paul Mizen (University of Nottingham): ‘Output Expectations, Uncertainty and the UK Business Cycle; Evidence from the CBI’s Suite of Business Surveys’

Contributed Session H: Innovation

Chair: Max Nathan (University College London)

Youssouf Camara (Telecom Paris): ‘Card-Sales Response to Merchant Contactless Payment Acceptance: Causal Evidence’

Christopher Kurz (Board of Governors), Paul Lengermann (Federal Reserve Board) and Benjamin Mandel (J.P. Morgan, Asset Management): ‘New Economy, Same Old Consumption? E-commerce and Implications for Economic Measurement’

Max Nathan (University College London) and Anna Rosso (University of Milan): ‘Innovative Events’

Contributed Session I: Labour Markets and Migration

Chair: Seth Murray (University of Maryland Measurement of Nominal Wages and Payroll)

Anthony Savagar (University of Kent): ‘Product Market Concentration and Productivity in the UK’

Giacomo Domini (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Marco Grazzi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), Daniele Moschella (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies) and Tania Treibich (University of Maastricht): ‘Threats and Opportunities in the Digital Era: Automation Spikes and Employment Dynamics’

Seth Murray (University of Maryland, Measurement of Nominal Wages and Payroll): ‘Schedules in Administrative Earnings Data’

Contributed Session J: Trade

Chair: Daniele Moschella (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies)

Oscar Lemmers (Statistics Netherlands): ‘Capturing Heterogeneity in Global Value Chains: How to Slice and Dice?’

Behzod Alimov (Collegio Carlo Alberto and Università degli Studi di Torino):
‘The Role of Misallocation in the Relationship Between Trade and Income Inequality’

Gaetan de Rassenfosse (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Marco Grazzi (Universita’ Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), Daniele Moschella (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies) and Gabriele Pellegrino (Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne): ‘International Patent Protection and Trade: Transaction-level Evidence’

Contributed Session K: Economic Aggregates

Chair: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)

German Gutierrez (NYU Stern) and Sophie Piton (Bank of England): ‘Revisiting the Global Decline of the (Non-Housing) Labor Share’

Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia): ‘Evidence of Economic Growth Acceleration and Deflation in the US in the 21st Century’

Contributed Session L: Subnational and imputation

Chair: Filipa Sa (King’s College London)

Bart Los (University of Groningen): ‘The Sterling Depreciation in June 2016 and Regional Competitiveness in the UK’

Thomas Crossley (European University Institute), Peter Levell (Institute for Fiscal Studies) and Stavros Poupakis (University of Oxford): ‘Regression with an Imputed Dependent Variable’

Filipa Sa (King’s College London): ‘The Effect of Foreign Investors on Local Housing Markets: Evidence from the UK’

Contributed Session M: Technical Change and Productivity

Chair: Michele Battisti (University of Palermo)

Dennis Fixler (US Bureau of Economic Analysis): ‘Financial Firm Productivity’

Chiara Criscuolo (London School of Economics and OECD), Giuseppe Nicoletti (OECD), Peter Gal (OECD) and Timo Leidecker (OECD): ‘The Human Side of Productivity’

Massimo Del Gatto (G.d’Annunzio University, LUISS Guido Carli, CRENoS), Michele Battisti (University of Palermo, RCEA) and Christopher F. Parmeter (University of Miami): ‘Skill Biased Technical Change and Economic (In)efficiency: A Country-sector Analysis’

Contributed Session N: Sub-national

Chair: Stuart McIntyre (University of Strathclyde)

Martin Weale (King’s College London): ‘Small Area Estimation of Price Index Weights’

Craig McLaren (Office for National Statistics), Ed Ryall (Office for National Statistics), Laura Requena (Office for National Statistics) and Matthew Whipple (Office for National Statistics): ‘Sub-national GDP Estimates in the United Kingdom Using Administrative Data’

Gary Koop (University of Strathclyde), Stuart McIntyre (University of Strathclyde), James Mitchell (University of Warwick) and Aubrey Poon (University of Strathclyde): ‘Improved Quarterly Estimates of Economic Activity in the Regions of the UK’

Contributed Session O: Labour Markets and Migration

Chair: Carl Singleton (University of Reading)

Augustin de Coulon (King’s Business School), Richmond Egyei (King’s College London) and Jonathan Wadsworth (Royal Holloway, University of London): ‘Immigration Stocks and Flows, LFS and Electoral Register Data’

Faryna (National Bank of Ukraine), Tho Pham (University of Reading), Oleksandr Talavera (University of Birmingham) and Andriy Tsapin (National Bank of Ukraine): ‘Wage Setting and Unemployment: Evidence from Online Job Vacancy Data’

Daniel Schaefer (University of Linz) and Carl Singleton (University of Reading): ‘Nominal Wage Adjustments and the Composition of Pay: New Evidence from Payroll Data’